Programme

Wednesday, 20 May 2020

14:00 – 17:00 Registration of Participants

10.00 – 17.00 Young FIDE Seminar (Europa Institute, Leiden Law School)

12.30 – 13.00 Lunch of the Steering Committee (Pels Rijcken Drooglever Fortuijn)

14.00 – 17.00 Meeting of the FIDE Steering Committee (Pels Rijcken Droogleever Fortuijn)

17.30 – 20.00 Welcome Reception (Hall of Knights)

21:00 – 23.00 YEL event (venue to be announced)

Thursday, 21 May 2020

8.30 – 9.30 Registration of Participants (New Babylon)

09.30 – 10.45 Opening Ceremony – Welcome addresses
Corinna Wissels, President of FIDE, State Councillor at the Council of State
Marc van de Woude, President of the General Court of the European Union
Koen Lenaerts, President of the Court of Justice of the European Union
Frans Timmermans, Vice-President of the European Commission

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 – 12:30 Plenary panel discussion – Fit for the Future: What Role for Europe at Home and in the World? – keynote speeches by:
Caroline de Gruyter
Brigid Laffan
Luuk van Middelaar
George Papaconstantinou

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:15 Parallel Working Groups Sessions (I)

15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:00 Parallel Working Groups – Session (II)

18:30 – Transfer to the Kunstmuseum

19:00 – 22:30  Dinner Reception at The Kunstmuseum, the Hague

Friday, 22 May 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome coffee

09:30 – 10:45 Parallel Working Groups – Session (III)

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30 Parallel Working Groups – Session (IV)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:15 Parallel Working Groups – Session (V)

15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:00 Parallel Working Group Sessions (VI)

17:00 – 18:00 Presentation

18:30 Transfer to Kurhaus Scheveningen

19:00 – 23:00  Gala Dinner at the Kurhaus, Scheveningen

Saturday, 23 May 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome coffee

09:00 – 09: 30 Keynote speech by Laura Kövesi, the European Chief Prosecutor: EU criminal law cooperation and the role of the European Public Prosecutor’s Office

09:30 – 11: 00 Panel Discussion: The Role of Courts in Upholding the EU’s Foundational Values in Article 2 TEU

Speakers:
Susanne Baer, Judge at the German Constitutional Court,
Thomas von Danwitz, Judge at the Court of Justice of the European Union,
Siofra O’Leary, Judge at the European Court of Human Rights,
David Kosar, University of Brno.

Moderator: Rick Lawson, Leiden University

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12: 15 Reports by the General Rapporteurs regarding the Results of the Working Groups:
Michael Dougan
Orla Lynskey
Nicolas Petit and Pieter Van Cleynenbreugel

12:15 – 12: 30 Presentation of the XXX FIDE Congress in Sofia, Bulgaria, 2022, and final acknowledgements:
Alexander Arabadjiev
Corinna Wissels
Koen Lenaerts

12:45 – 13:15 Closing address